Skip to main content

Gadsden Public Library

Add or remove other collections to your search:



Narrow your search by:



You've searched: Gadsden Public Library

  • Description: C
(39 results)



Display: 20

    • Police Dept. 1967

    • Police Dept. 1967

    • Seated: Commissioner Hubbard, Gerald Diggs, Richard Moore, Mason Gullege, A.H. Mathews, William Boggs, L.P. Payne, M.L. Carter, Frank Padgett, Willard Gramling, H.P. Gable, Charles Cary, Johnny Hollingsworth, Sam Bankson, J.C. Studdard, J.A....
    • Firemen

    • Firemen

    • Front row, left to right: G.A. Miller, J.D. Thornton, E.R. Peyton, E.L. Mount, Lee Helton, E.J. Landers, H.C. Howell, C.E. Landers, G.A. Roberts, J.Farrar, C.E. Benefield, Joe Cotton, J.M. Green, A.J. Glenn, S.T. Green, J.H. Meighan, George Vann; ...
    • Bus Mechanics

    • Bus Mechanics

    • Top row, left to right: E.A. Clonts, L.F. Reid, M.W. Roberts, A.O. Clark, Fred Grogan, C.E. Parker, J.C. Watts, A.C. Norris, Owen Hallman, H.J. Parker, and Clyde Nabors; Bottom row: Curtis Garner, John R. Holcomb, T.C. Garner, L.L. Weems, Ralph...
    • GSS Band

    • GSS Band

    • Carl Rohlin, Emmet Westmoreland, S.F. Broome, Gordon Gautney, William Hamilton, W.F. Burleson, C.R. Murphy, F.M. Fitts, H.E. West, Nicholas Marcel, Reid Crenshaw, Clyde Turner, Jules Thomas, J.D. Waites, E.M. Waites, Earl Baggett, W.W. Howell, Jake...
    • 1st Baptist 1922

    • 1st Baptist 1922

    • 1st row, left to right: Howard Striplin, Harry Davis, Billy Gwin, James Christopher, Mr. Bernard Gillam; 2nd row: J.A. Sikes, William Sibert, Bob Camp, Arthur Ralls, I.C. Ballard; 3rd row: Barrow Burnham, William Hatter, Norton Christopher,...
    • Post Office

    • Post Office

    • 1st row, left to right: Emma Phillips, Sidney Morris, Bernice Sexton, E.B. Shew, Josephine Sansom, D.C. Springfield, Walter Thompson, D.A. Westcott, Vera Rigdon, Joseph Lewis, Julia Wynn, C.D. Tommie; 2nd row: Harvey Wilson, Byron Gregory, Jesse...
    • Striplin School Group

    • Striplin School Group

    • Top row, left to right: Willard McGriff, Charlie Rouse; 2nd row: Morris Wimpee, R. Hicks, William Bentry, Oliver Wilkie, James Jenkins, Bill Stephens, H.C. Johnson, Billy Reeves, J.B. Rainey, Clifford Lockmiller; 3rd row: Bud Williams, James...
    • Fire Dept. 1951

    • Fire Dept. 1951

    • 1st row, left to right: Irving Smith, Ralph Burgess, C.C. Yother, Jack Jones, John Bigham, Cathrine Burke, Tommy Hinton, R.V. Smith, John Hulgan, Edmond Sheeley, Sidney Hinton; 2nd row: J.D. Smith, Herbert Phillips, Johnny Cherogotakis, Jack...
    • 1930 4th Grade

    • 1930 4th Grade

    • Front row: Frank Brunson, Howard Hooks, Arlene Fells, Doris Anderson, Magdalene Smith, Mary McMeekin, George Sewell, Walter Radney, Joe Livingston; 2nd row: Dorothy Ashley, Lois McCarver, Lena Hale, Sue McClesky, T.B. Satterfield, Clinton...
    • Swearing-in of Deputy Sheriffs

    • Swearing-in of Deputy Sheriffs

    • Left to right: Tony Reynolds, Melton Ballard, Osborn Duke, Deward Thomas, unknown, John Dale, Arnold Hatley, Chester Todd, Felton Yates, C.M. Foreman, Graham Thornton, unknown, Dewey Colvard, Judge Murphy
    • Pilgrim Rest School

    • Pilgrim Rest School

    • Front row: Annie Miller, Jennie McDuffie, Chester Griffin, Fred Stephens, Kay Breeden, Custer Martin, Mary Smith, Velma Brown; 2nd row: Houston Hood, Givis Stephens, Irene Griffin, Chester Sikes, Ollie Breeden, Tom Smith, Eather Stephens, Ethel...
    • Swearing in

    • Swearing in

    • Hatton Hughes, Grady Pollard, Judge Virgil Pittman, Dewey Colvard, Felton Yates, Tony Reynolds, Charles Hodges, Cecil Holmes, H.C. Farrell, Melton Ballard
    • Walnut Grove Cornet Band

    • Walnut Grove Cornet Band

    • Front row: Mr. Gaither, Tom Nelson, Bob Camp, Conrad Murphree, Bob Reavis; Back row: Chuck Thompson, Rex Gaither, Gaither, John Thompson, Amberson, C.L. Murphree
    • Baseball Team

    • Baseball Team

    • 1st row, left to right: Pete Jenkins, Butts, Mose Englett; 2nd row: Bud Taylor, Will Walker, C.H. Moody, Albert Smith; 3rd row: Tigge, Gober, Al Bogan, John Prince
    • Gadsden School Teachers

    • Gadsden School Teachers

    • 1st row: Pearl Sawyer, Nell West, Alva Braswell, Willie Warren Sidney, C.A. Donehoo, Mary Christopher Cox, Carl Smith; 2nd row: Lewis Mason, Mary T. Evans, Augusta Montgomery, Catherine Slate, Camilla Linn, Mabel Ross, Gladys Sturkie, Gladys...
    • Etowah High Baseball Team 1924

    • Etowah High Baseball Team 1924

    • Front row: Clay Killian, James Hinton, Alan Lee, Robert Miller, Jay Bird, Paul Hucheson, George Little; Back row: Carl Harbour, Frank Golden, I.C. Aldridge, Harry Morton, Ray Ellis, Porter Sincard, R.L. Clements, H.L. Thomas; Seated in front: ...

QuickView

Display a larger image and more item information when the pointer pauses over a thumbnail
 

Layout options:

Select the collections to add or remove from your search
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
 
OK