Skip to main content

Gadsden Public Library

Add or remove other collections to your search:



Narrow your search by:



You've searched: Gadsden Public Library

  • Description: J
(42 results)



Display: 20

    • Firemen

    • Firemen

    • Front row, left to right: G.A. Miller, J.D. Thornton, E.R. Peyton, E.L. Mount, Lee Helton, E.J. Landers, H.C. Howell, C.E. Landers, G.A. Roberts, J.Farrar, C.E. Benefield, Joe Cotton, J.M. Green, A.J. Glenn, S.T. Green, J.H. Meighan, George Vann; ...
    • Police Dept. 1967

    • Police Dept. 1967

    • Seated: Commissioner Hubbard, Gerald Diggs, Richard Moore, Mason Gullege, A.H. Mathews, William Boggs, L.P. Payne, M.L. Carter, Frank Padgett, Willard Gramling, H.P. Gable, Charles Cary, Johnny Hollingsworth, Sam Bankson, J.C. Studdard, J.A....
    • GSS Band

    • GSS Band

    • Carl Rohlin, Emmet Westmoreland, S.F. Broome, Gordon Gautney, William Hamilton, W.F. Burleson, C.R. Murphy, F.M. Fitts, H.E. West, Nicholas Marcel, Reid Crenshaw, Clyde Turner, Jules Thomas, J.D. Waites, E.M. Waites, Earl Baggett, W.W. Howell, Jake...
    • Gadsden School Teachers

    • Gadsden School Teachers

    • 1st row: Pearl Sawyer, Nell West, Alva Braswell, Willie Warren Sidney, C.A. Donehoo, Mary Christopher Cox, Carl Smith; 2nd row: Lewis Mason, Mary T. Evans, Augusta Montgomery, Catherine Slate, Camilla Linn, Mabel Ross, Gladys Sturkie, Gladys...
    • Striplin School Group

    • Striplin School Group

    • Bottom row, left to right: Evelyn Ried, Dorothy Griffins, Jennie Wadsworth, Mary Eatman, Doris Barber, Aileen Beaird, Ruby Hodges, Celia Miller, Marjorie Westcott, Dorothy Maney, Louise Robinson, Doris Howell; 2nd row: Genevieve Franklin,...
    • Agricola Furnace Company 1931

    • Agricola Furnace Company 1931

    • Front row: 2nd from left - George Foreman, center - Luther J. Foreman, far right - J.P. Dunlap; Center row: 2nd from right - Hugh Hamlin; Back row: 4th from left - Ed Stewart
    • 1st Baptist 1922

    • 1st Baptist 1922

    • 1st row, left to right: Howard Striplin, Harry Davis, Billy Gwin, James Christopher, Mr. Bernard Gillam; 2nd row: J.A. Sikes, William Sibert, Bob Camp, Arthur Ralls, I.C. Ballard; 3rd row: Barrow Burnham, William Hatter, Norton Christopher,...
    • Post Office

    • Post Office

    • 1st row, left to right: Emma Phillips, Sidney Morris, Bernice Sexton, E.B. Shew, Josephine Sansom, D.C. Springfield, Walter Thompson, D.A. Westcott, Vera Rigdon, Joseph Lewis, Julia Wynn, C.D. Tommie; 2nd row: Harvey Wilson, Byron Gregory, Jesse...
    • Striplin 6th Grade

    • Striplin 6th Grade

    • Bottom row, left to right: Nannie Jenkins, Charlotte Joyner, Elizabeth Hagin, Mary King, Ray Hanson, Martha Smith, Mary Burke, Frances Whorton, Euldine Parker, Dora Adams, Inez Burns; 2nd row: Morrell Roberts, Arthur Hardin, Annie Parker, Adleen...
    • Striplin 3rd Grade 1922

    • Striplin 3rd Grade 1922

    • 1st row, left to right: Edna Lancaster, Mary Thornton, Nannie Myrick, Esiree Patterson, Sara Lankford, Annie Patterson, Jean Hinton, Nannie McDorrell, Grace Turner, Edna Bobo; 2nd row: Eunice Fells, Mavis Smith, B.B. Oguinn, Corrie Westcott,...
    • Bus Mechanics

    • Bus Mechanics

    • Top row, left to right: E.A. Clonts, L.F. Reid, M.W. Roberts, A.O. Clark, Fred Grogan, C.E. Parker, J.C. Watts, A.C. Norris, Owen Hallman, H.J. Parker, and Clyde Nabors; Bottom row: Curtis Garner, John R. Holcomb, T.C. Garner, L.L. Weems, Ralph...
    • Alabama City Council 1913

    • Alabama City Council 1913

    • Top row: Dr. Burnes, Henry Williams, J.D. Lonar, Tom Cox, Ira Gray, Tom Barrow; Front row: Joe Williams, Walter Washam, Jim Hill, J.H. Snyder, George Thacker, Charley West
    • Gadsden High Class 1931

    • Gadsden High Class 1931

    • 1st row, left to right: Marguerite Haddock, Ivalene Cranford, Annie Mae Black, Katherine Sansom, Isal Jo Anderson, Virginia Horan, Mattie Sue Dickson, Bertie Mae Richardson, Aline Miller, Dorothy Stallings, Margaret Butler, Sue Adkins, Mary May,...
    • Duck Springs Family

    • Duck Springs Family

    • Left to right: unknown, Samford P. Guest, Willard Hickory Guest, Mary Lee Guest, Julia Ann Guest, Rev. J. Reeves, Mary E. Reeves, unknown, Reeves, Sitz, Bearden, Harris Marion Bearden, C. Guest, Hendrix
    • Striplin School Group, 3rd Grade 1923

    • Striplin School Group, 3rd Grade 1923

    • Bottom row, left to right: Jewell Mayburn, Frances Hogue, Jimmie Granatee, Dorothy Mayers, Martha Craig Barkely, Kathrine Roberts, Alice Burns, Alta Dooley, Daniel Westcott, Frances Hindley, Ralph Simpson, L.H. Thornton, Fred Streip; 2nd row: ...
    • Striplin Group 1926

    • Striplin Group 1926

    • Top row: J.D. Brown, Thomas Abernathy, Y.Z. Royal, Harold Black, Milford Hamilton, Lucius Brown, Leslie Watson, Cleo Hill, Fred Streip; 2nd row: Russell Lovvorn, Thomas Kissinger, Fay McBride, Carl Reynolds, Odis Fay Peagler, Louis Clement; 3rd...

QuickView

Display a larger image and more item information when the pointer pauses over a thumbnail
 

Layout options:

Select the collections to add or remove from your search
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
 
OK