Skip to main content

Gadsden Public Library

Add or remove other collections to your search:



Narrow your search by:



You've searched: Gadsden Public Library

  • Description: John
(64 results)



Display: 20

    • Striplin School Group

    • Striplin School Group

    • Bottom row, left to right: John King, Mary Robinson, John Griffin, Margaret Thorpe, George Cummings, Violet Stewart, Howard Duke, Gracie Weathers, Mildred Wallace, Margaret Drake, Oscar Parr, John Rogers; 2nd row: Audrey Dooley, Carl Hutchins,...
    • 11th Street School

    • 11th Street School

    • Mrs. Lemon's music class - Front row: Alice Hill, Steve Davis, Gail Coleman, Tommy Morris, John Harold Campmire, Martha Blanks, Martha Heaton, Judy Smith, John Shelley Brown, Max Huie, Kay Farley, Maynell Thompson, Wayne Newton; Also pictured: ...
    • Confederate Reunion

    • Confederate Reunion

    • Joseph Taylor, Silas Sharpton, Robert Kyle, James Tucker, Abihue Christopher, AJ Hunt, John Coleman, William Kennedy, Thomas Taylor, Marion Campmire, Arthur Harris, Henry Wise, Nimrod Argo, Elisha Dickerson, John Garrard, Daniels, James Vice, Lewis...
    • Gadsden Baseball Team

    • Gadsden Baseball Team

    • Pap Davidson, Ernest Russell, Guy Stewart, John Thompson, Pope Stewart, Connie Hagler, Jim McDonogh, Joe Penn, John Saunders, Lonnie Woods, Leslie Penn
    • Striplin 1st Grade

    • Striplin 1st Grade

    • Heath Wilbanks, Maurine Jennings, Ruby Hefner, Juby Hefner, Abner Jowers, Jewel Keener, Bettie Franklin, Clara Gattis, Katherine Brown, Louise Hurdy, Nancy McCleskey, Nita Heath, Juanita Haggard, Myrtle Meeks, John Elliott, Lewis Pinson, Grady...
    • Striplin Group 1926

    • Striplin Group 1926

    • Bottom row, left to right: Audrey DuBose, Josephine Brown, Clara Gattis, Ruby Hamilton, Margaret Gentry, Marguerite Hays, Juanita Haggard, Nell Jackson, Marjorie Midgely, T.C. Thorton, Margaret Wright, Bernice Ford, Sara Myrick; 2nd row: Barbara...
    • Striplin 2nd Grade

    • Striplin 2nd Grade

    • Bottom row, left to right: John Yeats, Cecil Wetherby, Vander Carter, Adolph Solomon, Gladys Breeden, Frances Pettus, Margaret Allen, Margaret Wright, Dorthy Duke, Margaret Caddell, Curtis Hammond, Julia Downs, Willard Westcott, EM Bearden; 2nd...
    • Disque 1926

    • Disque 1926

    • Top row, left to right: Rayford Scarbrough, Mary Bearden, Maggie Williams, Hazel Black, Audrey Scruggs, Miss Johnson, Madge Garrard, J.W. Wilson, Earl Morgan, W.P. King, Ira Hale, Jewel Green, Stiles Turner, Ralph Bachus; Middle row: Dorothy...
    • Striplin

    • Striplin

    • Bottom row, left to right: Florene Cranford, Ruth Jordan, Katherine Vinyard, Patricia Smith, Ondean Roberts, Evelyn Carlisle, Sue Snellgrove, Hazel Armstong, Maud McCall, Murell Wane, Grace Dover, Faye Stamm; 2nd row: Ida Dunn, Ruth Meeks,...
    • Striplin 5th Grade

    • Striplin 5th Grade

    • Bottm row, left to right: Ruth Vinson, Annie Latimer, Mary McGlathery, Dorothy Walker, Ruth Garrett, Pauline Martin, Corabel Gilbert, Frances Steele, Martha Richards, Martha McCarver; 2nd row: Raymond Harmon, Donald Thornton, John Kirby, James...
    • Striplin School Group

    • Striplin School Group

    • 1st row, left to right: Jane Smith, Ellen Pinson, Rosa Bennett, Francis McNair, Millie Mahan, Mildred Little, W.P. King, Dorothey Newman, Rosmond Hanson, Lula Abbott, Mary Smith; 2nd row: Bill Ralls, Joanah Griffey, Georgia Martin, Elsie Edge,...
    • Serving Room - Bundles for Brittain,  1941

    • Serving Room - Bundles for Brittain,  1941

    • L to R: Mrs. Inzer, Mrs. Howard Thomas, Mrs. Sterling Hershirer, Mrs. George Vann, Irene Sutherlin, Mrs. John W. Burnett, Mrs. Boots Hughley, Nancy Swift, Mrs. John Paden, Louise Hagedorn, Eileen Craigmille, Mrs. Vance Dortch
    • Etowah Football 1937

    • Etowah Football 1937

    • Arcil Eargle, Troy Moon, N.C. Milwee, H.P. Jenkins, Kenneth Bullard, Woodrow Calhoun, Johnnie Sam, Coach Black, Maud Williams, John Little, Steve Norton, John Logan, Howell Heflin, Roger Holmes, Norman Hutcheson, Dimple Ford, Mary Jo Harris, Robert...
    • Etowah Basketball 1934

    • Etowah Basketball 1934

    • Durwood Hollingsworth, G.W. King, H.P. Jenkins, Orin Hutchins, John Little, Chester Wright, Charlie Colvin, Paul Killian, Fordy Reed, John Logan, K.J. Nicholson, Coach Pedro Black
    • Etowah 1936

    • Etowah 1936

    • Robert Bullard, John Little, Elmus Arledge, John Logan, Orin Huthins, Waits, Byrd, KJ Nicholson, Williams, Juanita Ford, Ethel Smith, Clements, Gaines, Katharine Cole, Inez Putman
    • Police Dept. 1967

    • Police Dept. 1967

    • Seated: Commissioner Hubbard, Gerald Diggs, Richard Moore, Mason Gullege, A.H. Mathews, William Boggs, L.P. Payne, M.L. Carter, Frank Padgett, Willard Gramling, H.P. Gable, Charles Cary, Johnny Hollingsworth, Sam Bankson, J.C. Studdard, J.A....
    • Striplin School Group 1952

    • Striplin School Group 1952

    • Nellie Moore, Patricia Abbarno, Jerry Adcock, Myron Allenstein, Thomas Ray Carlisle, David Carter, Jerry Edwards, James Griffis, Charles Hart, Ray Heaton, Herman Hill, Clyde Howard, James Leigh, James Massenburg, James McCoy, Jerry Moncus, Glenn...
    • Striplin 1924 7th Grade

    • Striplin 1924 7th Grade

    • Back row: Arthena Callas, Marion Paroda, Millard Heflin, Fletcher Allen, Ms. Linn, Edith Parsons; 2nd row: Clyde Hill, Harley Roberts, Billy Bundy, Donald Cornelious, Blain Radford, Cecil Watford, Homer Floyd, Fanny Lankford, Lorraine Lister,...

QuickView

Display a larger image and more item information when the pointer pauses over a thumbnail
 

Layout options:

Select the collections to add or remove from your search
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
 
OK