Skip to main content

Gadsden Public Library

Add or remove other collections to your search:



Narrow your search by:



You've searched: Gadsden Public Library

  • Description: R
(28 results)



Display: 20

    • Post Office

    • Post Office

    • 1st row, left to right: Emma Phillips, Sidney Morris, Bernice Sexton, E.B. Shew, Josephine Sansom, D.C. Springfield, Walter Thompson, D.A. Westcott, Vera Rigdon, Joseph Lewis, Julia Wynn, C.D. Tommie; 2nd row: Harvey Wilson, Byron Gregory, Jesse...
    • Bus Mechanics

    • Bus Mechanics

    • Top row, left to right: E.A. Clonts, L.F. Reid, M.W. Roberts, A.O. Clark, Fred Grogan, C.E. Parker, J.C. Watts, A.C. Norris, Owen Hallman, H.J. Parker, and Clyde Nabors; Bottom row: Curtis Garner, John R. Holcomb, T.C. Garner, L.L. Weems, Ralph...
    • Ann Cathy School 1947

    • Ann Cathy School 1947

    • Franklin S., Elouis N., Richard M., Sarah E., Catherine R., Martha M., Dorthy A., Jimmy W., Mrs. Fortin, Danny Jo O., Sharilyn H., Terrishia P., Magdaline E., Virginia S., Dani E., Paul E., Frank V., Elaine Mc., Mary Ann L., Jane Ann S., Gail...
    • Etowah High Football 1915

    • Etowah High Football 1915

    • Dewey Davis, Grady Hale, Louis Holms, Dink McClendon, Don Murdock, Lurlie Payne, Bovel Summers, Bert Richardson, Max Stowers, Audrey Summers, Angus Hagler, Pig Moragne, Herbert Camp, Sal Stephens, Bill Brown, Ralph Brown, G.R. Hutto, Pervie Swan,...
    • Firemen

    • Firemen

    • Front row, left to right: G.A. Miller, J.D. Thornton, E.R. Peyton, E.L. Mount, Lee Helton, E.J. Landers, H.C. Howell, C.E. Landers, G.A. Roberts, J.Farrar, C.E. Benefield, Joe Cotton, J.M. Green, A.J. Glenn, S.T. Green, J.H. Meighan, George Vann; ...
    • GSS Band

    • GSS Band

    • Carl Rohlin, Emmet Westmoreland, S.F. Broome, Gordon Gautney, William Hamilton, W.F. Burleson, C.R. Murphy, F.M. Fitts, H.E. West, Nicholas Marcel, Reid Crenshaw, Clyde Turner, Jules Thomas, J.D. Waites, E.M. Waites, Earl Baggett, W.W. Howell, Jake...
    • Gadsden School Teachers

    • Gadsden School Teachers

    • 1st row: Pearl Sawyer, Nell West, Alva Braswell, Willie Warren Sidney, C.A. Donehoo, Mary Christopher Cox, Carl Smith; 2nd row: Lewis Mason, Mary T. Evans, Augusta Montgomery, Catherine Slate, Camilla Linn, Mabel Ross, Gladys Sturkie, Gladys...
    • Etowah High Baseball Team 1924

    • Etowah High Baseball Team 1924

    • Front row: Clay Killian, James Hinton, Alan Lee, Robert Miller, Jay Bird, Paul Hucheson, George Little; Back row: Carl Harbour, Frank Golden, I.C. Aldridge, Harry Morton, Ray Ellis, Porter Sincard, R.L. Clements, H.L. Thomas; Seated in front: ...
    • Striplin School Group, 3rd Grade 1923

    • Striplin School Group, 3rd Grade 1923

    • Bottom row, left to right: Jewell Mayburn, Frances Hogue, Jimmie Granatee, Dorothy Mayers, Martha Craig Barkely, Kathrine Roberts, Alice Burns, Alta Dooley, Daniel Westcott, Frances Hindley, Ralph Simpson, L.H. Thornton, Fred Streip; 2nd row: ...
    • Striplin 1922

    • Striplin 1922

    • 1st row, left to right: Bertie Jenkins, Velma Copeland, Martha Murphree, Vivian Jordan, Maline Burns, Lila Blackwood, Ruby Coss, Sue Chapel, Ruby Peppers; 2nd row: Carmen Hells, Frances Thornton, Era Nabers, Alma Stone, Jewel Price, Margaret...
    • Striplin School Group

    • Striplin School Group

    • Bottom row, left to right: Evelyn Ried, Dorothy Griffins, Jennie Wadsworth, Mary Eatman, Doris Barber, Aileen Beaird, Ruby Hodges, Celia Miller, Marjorie Westcott, Dorothy Maney, Louise Robinson, Doris Howell; 2nd row: Genevieve Franklin,...
    • Striplin School Group

    • Striplin School Group

    • Bottom row, left to right: Ramon Handy, Junior Handy, Allen Lambert, Ida Whisenant, Joe Steele, Margaret Lee, Grayson Smith, Lola Smith, Marthezz Hamric, R.T. Lambert, B.W. Witcher; 2nd row: Harry Weiner, Woodrow Crocker, Arthur Price, Harold...
    • Striplin School Group

    • Striplin School Group

    • Top row, left to right: Willard McGriff, Charlie Rouse; 2nd row: Morris Wimpee, R. Hicks, William Bentry, Oliver Wilkie, James Jenkins, Bill Stephens, H.C. Johnson, Billy Reeves, J.B. Rainey, Clifford Lockmiller; 3rd row: Bud Williams, James...
    • Striplin 4th Grade

    • Striplin 4th Grade

    • 1st row, left to right: Roberta Frederick, Eloise Ligreet, Elizabeth Kilgore, Irene Thompson, Elizabeth Faucett, Jane Shannon, Nell Mitchell, Monnie Patterson, Mildred Tidmore, Rosalie Rosen, Alpere Collan, Martha Buck; 2nd row: William Freeman,...
    • Attalla Fire Dept.

    • Attalla Fire Dept.

    • Bottom row: 3rd from left - Raymond Grey, 4th from left - R. Jackson Smith; Top row: Far left - Jimmy Cherogotakis, 2nd from left - Tommy Hinton (Information submitted by Anne Beckert)
    • Serving Room - Bundles for Brittain,  1941

    • Serving Room - Bundles for Brittain,  1941

    • L to R: Mrs. Inzer, Mrs. Howard Thomas, Mrs. Sterling Hershirer, Mrs. George Vann, Irene Sutherlin, Mrs. John W. Burnett, Mrs. Boots Hughley, Nancy Swift, Mrs. John Paden, Louise Hagedorn, Eileen Craigmille, Mrs. Vance Dortch

QuickView

Display a larger image and more item information when the pointer pauses over a thumbnail
 

Layout options:

Select the collections to add or remove from your search
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
 
OK