Skip to main content

Gadsden Public Library

Add or remove other collections to your search:



Narrow your search by:



You've searched: Gadsden Public Library

  • Description: Thornton
(17 results)



Display: 20

    • Gaston School Group

    • Gaston School Group

    • Back row, left to right: Thelma Thornton, Hazel McKee, Vera Scales, Delmar Lasseter, Martha Payne, Julie McCluskey, Miriam Anderson; 2nd row: Lilla Larmore, Grace Kelley, Troy Duncan, G.W. Beacham, Ira Phillips, Cecil Yancey, Junius Kelley,...
    • Swearing-in of Deputy Sheriffs

    • Swearing-in of Deputy Sheriffs

    • Left to right: Tony Reynolds, Melton Ballard, Osborn Duke, Deward Thomas, unknown, John Dale, Arnold Hatley, Chester Todd, Felton Yates, C.M. Foreman, Graham Thornton, unknown, Dewey Colvard, Judge Murphy
    • Firemen

    • Firemen

    • Front row, left to right: G.A. Miller, J.D. Thornton, E.R. Peyton, E.L. Mount, Lee Helton, E.J. Landers, H.C. Howell, C.E. Landers, G.A. Roberts, J.Farrar, C.E. Benefield, Joe Cotton, J.M. Green, A.J. Glenn, S.T. Green, J.H. Meighan, George Vann; ...
    • Striplin School Group, 3rd Grade 1923

    • Striplin School Group, 3rd Grade 1923

    • Bottom row, left to right: Jewell Mayburn, Frances Hogue, Jimmie Granatee, Dorothy Mayers, Martha Craig Barkely, Kathrine Roberts, Alice Burns, Alta Dooley, Daniel Westcott, Frances Hindley, Ralph Simpson, L.H. Thornton, Fred Streip; 2nd row: ...
    • Striplin 1922

    • Striplin 1922

    • 1st row, left to right: Bertie Jenkins, Velma Copeland, Martha Murphree, Vivian Jordan, Maline Burns, Lila Blackwood, Ruby Coss, Sue Chapel, Ruby Peppers; 2nd row: Carmen Hells, Frances Thornton, Era Nabers, Alma Stone, Jewel Price, Margaret...
    • Striplin Group

    • Striplin Group

    • 1st row, left to right: Tom Lister, Ilene Allen, Edith Hale, Donald Levi, Clayton Whorton, Mary Dooley, Dwight Crump, Margaret Veazey, Bessie Forman, Emogene Heaton, Cecil Pritchett, Mildred Peppers; 2nd row: Mary Carlisle, Virginia Garmon, Jeff...
    • Striplin School Group

    • Striplin School Group

    • James Abney, Jane Thornton, Mary Allgood, Fred Hale, Mary Patterson, Beatrice Cox, Gladys Mayben, Opal Cox, Girdyne Gaddis, Nellie Johnson, Jack Hurd, Mildred Hanson, Joe McCarney, Billie Griffin, Lornie Butler, Nellie Jolly, Frances Watkins,...
    • Striplin School Group

    • Striplin School Group

    • Bottom row, left to right: Mary Hood, Olene McCaghran, Travis Powell, Frankie Leath, Lucy Simpson, Vivian Rooks, Mary Haines, Vitchie Makres, Lillian Kendrick, Helen Show, Wilma McNair; 2nd row: Charles Carter, Maggie Handy, Arnie Reynolds,...
    • Striplin 5th Grade

    • Striplin 5th Grade

    • Bottm row, left to right: Ruth Vinson, Annie Latimer, Mary McGlathery, Dorothy Walker, Ruth Garrett, Pauline Martin, Corabel Gilbert, Frances Steele, Martha Richards, Martha McCarver; 2nd row: Raymond Harmon, Donald Thornton, John Kirby, James...
    • Striplin 1926

    • Striplin 1926

    • Bottom row, left to right: Christine Jones, Ruth Weaver, Edith Hale, Ruth Cox, Charlie Williams, Annie Simpson, Cathryne Brown, Rissie Savage, Mary Russell, Hazel Vineyard, Joella Waldrop, Mary Sligh; 2nd row: Jappie Pharr, Hazel Tippins, Ruth...
    • Striplin School Group

    • Striplin School Group

    • Bottom row, left to right: Lorine McElhaney, Mamie McCarver, Melma Thompson, Eunice Fells, Luther Wilkie, Edith Shew, Willie Crenshaw, Imogene Culpepper, Mary Bridges, Katherine Sauls; 2nd row: Charles Thorpe, Miss Linn, Henry Lowery, Robert...
    • Striplin 3rd Grade 1922

    • Striplin 3rd Grade 1922

    • 1st row, left to right: Edna Lancaster, Mary Thornton, Nannie Myrick, Esiree Patterson, Sara Lankford, Annie Patterson, Jean Hinton, Nannie McDorrell, Grace Turner, Edna Bobo; 2nd row: Eunice Fells, Mavis Smith, B.B. Oguinn, Corrie Westcott,...
    • East Gadsden School

    • East Gadsden School

    • Front row: Nancy Burroughs, Helen Riddle, Anne Espy, Nelda Vice; Middle row: Helen Dawson, Joyce Hall, Patti Phillips, Martha Knowles, Mary Thornton, Dot Landers; Back row: Jeanete Linerett, Ralph Brewer, Henry Scoggins, Ruth Stallings, Betty...
    • Disque 1926

    • Disque 1926

    • Top row, left to right: Charles Lusk, Cullman Day, William Johnson, V.C. Lokey, Carl Jackson, L.B. Rainey, Jack Peterson; 3rd row: Ruby Morgan, Ruth Moyer, Katherine Sigrest, Cynthia Penn, Rebecca Ruth McClesky, Ruth Cross, Woodrow Sligh, Willie...
    • Striplin 1924 7th Grade

    • Striplin 1924 7th Grade

    • Back row: Arthena Callas, Marion Paroda, Millard Heflin, Fletcher Allen, Ms. Linn, Edith Parsons; 2nd row: Clyde Hill, Harley Roberts, Billy Bundy, Donald Cornelious, Blain Radford, Cecil Watford, Homer Floyd, Fanny Lankford, Lorraine Lister,...

QuickView

Display a larger image and more item information when the pointer pauses over a thumbnail
 

Layout options:

Select the collections to add or remove from your search
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
 
OK