Skip to main content

Gadsden Public Library

You've searched: Gadsden Public Library

  • Description: Wright
(25 results)



Display: 20

    • Wright Home, early 1920s

    • Wright Home, early 1920s

    • Later owned by the Hill family - pictured in front of home: Thelma Wright (Cranford), Carl Wright, Clifford Wright, Bernice Wright (Hill), and Robert Alfred Wright
    • Union Point School 1927-28

    • Union Point School 1927-28

    • 1st row, left to right: Towns, Eual Wrights, Jessie Campbell, Coy Campbell, Fountain, Robertson, Cleveland, Holmes, Snell, Posey, Herin, Robertson, Floyd Elrod, Forney, Beashers, Orsham, Lera Criswell, Talmage Brooks; 2nd row: Oris Dyer,...
    • 1930 4th Grade

    • 1930 4th Grade

    • Front row: Frank Brunson, Howard Hooks, Arlene Fells, Doris Anderson, Magdalene Smith, Mary McMeekin, George Sewell, Walter Radney, Joe Livingston; 2nd row: Dorothy Ashley, Lois McCarver, Lena Hale, Sue McClesky, T.B. Satterfield, Clinton...
    • Union Point School 1927/28

    • Union Point School 1927/28

    • Towns, Wright, Foutin, Robertson, Cleveland, Holmes, Snell, Posey, Herine, Torner, Beashers, Orsbon, Ellis, Fendley, Blackwood, Campbell, Walker, Oneal, Decker, Rideway, Criswell, Haris, Wordlaw, Dyer, Johnston, Greer, Aldridge, Strasner, Brooks,...
    • Firemen

    • Firemen

    • Front row, left to right: G.A. Miller, J.D. Thornton, E.R. Peyton, E.L. Mount, Lee Helton, E.J. Landers, H.C. Howell, C.E. Landers, G.A. Roberts, J.Farrar, C.E. Benefield, Joe Cotton, J.M. Green, A.J. Glenn, S.T. Green, J.H. Meighan, George Vann; ...
    • Firemen 1938

    • Firemen 1938

    • Jimmy Miller, Bob King, Ed Wright, Harry Howell, Robert Sutton, Curtis Bennefield, Joe Cotton, Elmer & Clarence Weatherby, Clyde Landers, Elbert Moabit, Shorty Landers, Jim Green, Ace Glenn, Sol Green, Jim Brookes, Alan Miller, Woody Thopson, Lavis...
    • Fire Dept. in front of City hall

    • Fire Dept. in front of City hall

    • Ronnie Sutton, Frank Winkleman, F.M. Morgan, Nap Wiggington, Fred Helton, Jim Miller, DeWitt Robertson, Red Bobo, Basil Campbell, Charlie Bellamy, Gary Robertson, Jim Brooks, Louis Glenn, Ed Wright, Bill Cox, Allen Miller, Holland, Lee Helton,...
    • Post Office

    • Post Office

    • 1st row, left to right: Emma Phillips, Sidney Morris, Bernice Sexton, E.B. Shew, Josephine Sansom, D.C. Springfield, Walter Thompson, D.A. Westcott, Vera Rigdon, Joseph Lewis, Julia Wynn, C.D. Tommie; 2nd row: Harvey Wilson, Byron Gregory, Jesse...
    • Gadsden High Class 1931

    • Gadsden High Class 1931

    • 1st row, left to right: Marguerite Haddock, Ivalene Cranford, Annie Mae Black, Katherine Sansom, Isal Jo Anderson, Virginia Horan, Mattie Sue Dickson, Bertie Mae Richardson, Aline Miller, Dorothy Stallings, Margaret Butler, Sue Adkins, Mary May,...
    • Gadsden School Teachers

    • Gadsden School Teachers

    • 1st row: Pearl Sawyer, Nell West, Alva Braswell, Willie Warren Sidney, C.A. Donehoo, Mary Christopher Cox, Carl Smith; 2nd row: Lewis Mason, Mary T. Evans, Augusta Montgomery, Catherine Slate, Camilla Linn, Mabel Ross, Gladys Sturkie, Gladys...
    • 11th Street School 1937

    • 11th Street School 1937

    • Nell Evans, Betty Story, Hugh Allen Hall, Ethel Smith, Nell Griffin, Henry Wilson, Norma Broach, Curtis Wright, Betty Leath, Clark Lewis, Jack Roebuck, Elizabeth Lister
    • Striplin Group 1926

    • Striplin Group 1926

    • Bottom row, left to right: Audrey DuBose, Josephine Brown, Clara Gattis, Ruby Hamilton, Margaret Gentry, Marguerite Hays, Juanita Haggard, Nell Jackson, Marjorie Midgely, T.C. Thorton, Margaret Wright, Bernice Ford, Sara Myrick; 2nd row: Barbara...
    • Striplin 2nd Grade

    • Striplin 2nd Grade

    • Bottom row, left to right: John Yeats, Cecil Wetherby, Vander Carter, Adolph Solomon, Gladys Breeden, Frances Pettus, Margaret Allen, Margaret Wright, Dorthy Duke, Margaret Caddell, Curtis Hammond, Julia Downs, Willard Westcott, EM Bearden; 2nd...
    • Striplin School Group

    • Striplin School Group

    • Top row, left to right: Datson Wright, Steven Frix, William Norris, Sturkie Breeden, Wilson Cantrell, Herbert Rosenblum, J.C. Tolson, Edward Frist, Herman Richie, Fred Davis, Baskin Adams, Homer McDonald, T.O. Bishop; Middle row: Edna Otwell,...
    • 11th Street Group 1926

    • 11th Street Group 1926

    • Catherine Parsons, Bertha Griggs, Merrill Small, Alita Wright, Martha Rudd, Mary Hanks, Tom Brown, Marjorie Austin, Lillian Henson, Mary Forrester, Dillagusta Glenn, Blanche Horton, Emily Arbuckle, Bettie Lister, Margaret Nelson, Margery Friebaum,...
    • Striplin 4th Grade

    • Striplin 4th Grade

    • 1st row, left to right: Roberta Frederick, Eloise Ligreet, Elizabeth Kilgore, Irene Thompson, Elizabeth Faucett, Jane Shannon, Nell Mitchell, Monnie Patterson, Mildred Tidmore, Rosalie Rosen, Alpere Collan, Martha Buck; 2nd row: William Freeman,...
    • Striplin School Group 1926

    • Striplin School Group 1926

    • Bottom row, left to right: Ella Winer, Roselle Keeling, Martha Bellenger, Antionette Dennan, Catherine Rogers, Ruth Dew, Goldie Lee, Pauline Breeden, Elizabeth Tillison, Geraldine Brown, Alma Vickers; 2nd row: Hazel Alred, Velera Sharpton,...

QuickView

Display a larger image and more item information when the pointer pauses over a thumbnail
 

Layout options:

Select the collections to add or remove from your search
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
 
OK