Skip to main content

Gadsden Public Library

Add or remove other collections to your search:



Narrow your search by:



You've searched: Gadsden Public Library

  • Description: Front
(26 results)



Display: 20

    • 11th Street School

    • 11th Street School

    • Mrs. Lemon's music class - Front row: Alice Hill, Steve Davis, Gail Coleman, Tommy Morris, John Harold Campmire, Martha Blanks, Martha Heaton, Judy Smith, John Shelley Brown, Max Huie, Kay Farley, Maynell Thompson, Wayne Newton; Also pictured: ...
    • 1930 4th Grade

    • 1930 4th Grade

    • Front row: Frank Brunson, Howard Hooks, Arlene Fells, Doris Anderson, Magdalene Smith, Mary McMeekin, George Sewell, Walter Radney, Joe Livingston; 2nd row: Dorothy Ashley, Lois McCarver, Lena Hale, Sue McClesky, T.B. Satterfield, Clinton...
    • Agricola Furnace Company 1931

    • Agricola Furnace Company 1931

    • Front row: 2nd from left - George Foreman, center - Luther J. Foreman, far right - J.P. Dunlap; Center row: 2nd from right - Hugh Hamlin; Back row: 4th from left - Ed Stewart
    • Air Depot King and Queen Candidate

    • Air Depot King and Queen Candidate

    • Front row, left to right: Anne Burtram, Cecile Woodham, Betty Gilbreath, Mary Francis McCoy, Joyce Swann, Gwendolyn Gregory; Back row: George Roebuck, Robert Kell, Preston Compton, Ralph Sewell, Roscoe Alexander, Johnny Cox
    • Alabama City Council 1913

    • Alabama City Council 1913

    • Top row: Dr. Burnes, Henry Williams, J.D. Lonar, Tom Cox, Ira Gray, Tom Barrow; Front row: Joe Williams, Walter Washam, Jim Hill, J.H. Snyder, George Thacker, Charley West
    • Dooley Family Outing

    • Dooley Family Outing

    • Picture taken in 1914 or 1915 on family farm near Crossville, Alabama. Driver is John Zachiarias Dooley, Boy in front seat is Claude Samuel Dooley, Woman in back seat is Idella Dollar Dooley, Girl in back seat is Lucille Caroline Dooley and the...
    • East Gadsden School

    • East Gadsden School

    • Front row, left to right: Renelda Smith, Vista Stevenson, Ellen Stephens, Larry Sepda, Ronny Johnson, Mary Ruth Wallace, O.J. Payne, Patricia Moore, Joan Brasher, Bobby Gass, Donald Gregory, Jo Ann Martin; 2nd row: Charles Bishop, Jackie Burger,...
    • East Gadsden School

    • East Gadsden School

    • Front row: Nancy Burroughs, Helen Riddle, Anne Espy, Nelda Vice; Middle row: Helen Dawson, Joyce Hall, Patti Phillips, Martha Knowles, Mary Thornton, Dot Landers; Back row: Jeanete Linerett, Ralph Brewer, Henry Scoggins, Ruth Stallings, Betty...
    • Etowah High Baseball Team 1924

    • Etowah High Baseball Team 1924

    • Front row: Clay Killian, James Hinton, Alan Lee, Robert Miller, Jay Bird, Paul Hucheson, George Little; Back row: Carl Harbour, Frank Golden, I.C. Aldridge, Harry Morton, Ray Ellis, Porter Sincard, R.L. Clements, H.L. Thomas; Seated in front: ...
    • Firemen

    • Firemen

    • Front row, left to right: G.A. Miller, J.D. Thornton, E.R. Peyton, E.L. Mount, Lee Helton, E.J. Landers, H.C. Howell, C.E. Landers, G.A. Roberts, J.Farrar, C.E. Benefield, Joe Cotton, J.M. Green, A.J. Glenn, S.T. Green, J.H. Meighan, George Vann; ...
    • Gadsden Normal Rhetoric Class

    • Gadsden Normal Rhetoric Class

    • Back row: Hoyt Dobbs, Dollie Lafollett, Beretra Jones, Alice Kietrell, Adelia Clifton, Brulsh Chadwick, Alice Camp, Newman Green; Front row: Earl Lay, Lila Heath, Annie Hightower, Alma Mitchell, Daisy Morrow, Maggie Dunlap, Irene Turrentine,...
    • Gaston 1942

    • Gaston 1942

    • Front row, left to right: Ann Baskins, Imogene McClusky, Joyce Bonds, Harriet Jones, Annie McCarver; 2nd row: Huey McCarver, Frances McMickens, Sara Cassidy, William Cheatwood; 3rd row: James Smith, Harold Woods
    • Gulf States Steel Wire Dept.

    • Gulf States Steel Wire Dept.

    • Front row, left to right: Louie Pillitarie, Junior Jenks, E.T. Carter, Dave Law, Dan Mitchell, Otway Gilliland, Jake Frederick, Joe Cusick, J.H. Reece, Ben Brugge, Brensinger, Oscar Parker, Pearl Meninger, Max Weiner; Back row: Joe Stewart,...
    • Little League Champs

    • Little League Champs

    • Front row, left to right: Jerry Street, Bobby Aldridge, Wally Holt, Mike Patrick, Danny Carlisle, Brian Colegrove, Duane Ware; Back row: Fred Moon, Bill Moon, Johnny Blackwood, Tommy Hodge, Wally Burns, Jerry Stephens, Wayne Owen, Mackey Moates,...
    • Little League Champs 1958

    • Little League Champs 1958

    • Front row, left to right: Johnny Langley, Wally Burns, Duane Ware, Willie Pritchet, Jerry Street, Collie Kellette, Yank Jordan, Bill Moon; Back row: Fred Moon, Harry Howeran, Tony King, Terry Edwards, Jan Douglas, Mackey Moates, George Elrod,...
    • Martin Drug

    • Martin Drug

    • Front: Alma McClendon, Otto McClendon; Back: Sally Bennett, MJ McClendon, Mary Turner (Information submitted by Deborah Nobles)
    • Military Staff Office Staff 1944

    • Military Staff Office Staff 1944

    • Front row, left to right: George Ivey, Nick Gallicchio, Rudy Bialek, Howard Berger, George Gould, George Bliley, Edward Fisher, Oscar McCandless, Ralph Katz, Charles Beegle; 2nd row: Edith Isbel, Betty Worthington, Carol Hall, Margaret...

QuickView

Display a larger image and more item information when the pointer pauses over a thumbnail
 

Layout options:

Select the collections to add or remove from your search
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
 
OK